Privacy Policy

Data Controller: The civil non – profit Company – Startup Greece – under the name «Syllogos Neanikis Epixeirimatikotitas», based in the Municipality of Chania in Crete, with T.I.N. 997144135 (hereinafter referred to as «Startup Greece»). Contact email for exercising rights arising from this policy: info@youthentrepreneurship.club.

This data protection policy applies only to personal data collected by the Startup Greece as Controller through the website www.startup-greece.org, as well as Startup Greece’s pages on social media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Tiktok, Youtube, Viber) and sets out how Startup Greece uses and protects any information that you give to Startup Greece when you use this website.

Startup Greece is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of visitors’ information very seriously. Any personal data is collected and processed in accordance with Greece and EU data protection laws.

Collection of Personal Data

The applicant recognizes and accepts that Startup Greece has the right according to Law 2472/1997,  to collect personal data used to communicate administrative information, events information and for statistical and historical reasons. Startup Greece reserves the right to use the e-mail address of applicants to send them updates regarding newsletters.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

1. Rights of the data subject

1.1. Right of access to your personal data provided that they are processed by Startup Greece.

1.2. Right to rectification of inaccurate data as well as to have incomplete personal data completed.

1.3. Right to erasure of your personal data without prejudice to Startup Greece’s obligations and legal rights.

1.4. Right to restriction of your personal data.

1.5. Right to withdraw your consent.

2. How to exercise your rights

2.1 Any request regarding your personal data and the exercise of your rights shall be addressed by email to Startup Greece.

3. Complaint

3.1. You have the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

4. Personal Data collected

4.1. By supporters/partners

4.1.1. Full name

4.1.2. Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)

4.1.3. Occupation

4.1.4. Telephone

4.1.5. Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our support forum and our social media pages whose categories can not be previously identified

4.2. By Volunteers/Members/Applicants

4.2.1. Full name

4.2.2. Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)

4.2.3. Occupation

4.2.4. Social Media profile (LinkedIn)

4.2.5. Location data

4.2.6. Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our support forum and our social media pages whose categories can not be previously identified

4.3. By Investors

4.3.1. Full name

4.3.2. Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)

4.3.3. Social Media profile (LinkedIn)

4.3.4. Investment data

4.3.4. Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our support forum and our social media pages whose categories can not be previously identified

4.4 By Founders

4.4.1. Full name

4.4.2. Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)

4.4.3. Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our support forum and our social media pages whose categories can not be previously identified

5. Data processing of minors

5.1. The processing of minors’ personal data, through the information society services directly to them, is legal provided that the minor has reached the age of fifteen (15) and provides its consent.

5.2. If the minor is under the age of fifteen (15), the processing of the aforementioned paragraph is legal only after the provision of consent of his legal representative.

6. Purpose of the processing

6.1 The compliance with legal obligations, the protection of the legitimate interests of Startup Greece, the ability to provide services through the efficient operation of all Startup Greece’s activities.

7. Lawfulness

7.1. The protection of our legitimate interest for the proper operation of our activities, your consent and the compliance with our legal obligations.

8. Data storage period

8.1. Up to five (5) years from the transmitting of the data to the Company.

9. Recipients

9.1. Employees of the Company, technical support staff of the Company, external Supporters, Investors, Engineers, and members of the organization.

9.2. No Data is transferred to third parties for any commercial purpose that is not mentioned in this policy.

10. Data transfer to a third country or an international organization

10.1. No data is transferred to a third country or an international organization except for the data transferred to the EU External Supporters, Experts and Investors, based in third countries, upon your consent.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.

If you have any questions, please contact us.